Understanding Florida’s Dog Bite Laws
[…] Damages may be diminished by the percentage of fault attributed to the victim for provoking the dog, sometimes leading to a significant reduction—or an outright bar—of compensation. Conversely, if provocation is disproven, strict liability applies and full damages are typically available for the victim.

Florida’s Dog Bite Laws

Florida Statutes and Judicial Authorities on Provocation in Dog Bite Cases

The legislative root of Florida Dog Bite Laws and provocation lies chiefly in Florida Statutes Section 767.04, which states:

“The owner of any dog that bites any person while such person is on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners’ knowledge of such viciousness. However, any negligence on the part of the person bitten that is a proximate cause of the biting incident reduces the liability of the owner of the dog by the percentage that the bitten person’s negligence contributed to the biting incident.”.

Comparative negligence, a vital component of Florida Dog Bite Laws, enables courts to apportion liability between the dog owner and the bite victim, taking provocation squarely into account.