This article breaks down how the state defines road rage, what actions are punishable, and what legal implications everyday drivers should be aware of.
[…] - Mandatory anger management courses
- Increased insurance premiums or cancellation
If bodily harm occurs, the penalties escalate, often leading to felony charges, especially when a weapon or vehicle is involved in the assault.
For more details on penalties and classifications, refer to the California Legislative Information portal, where legal codes are maintained.

Road Rage vs. Reckless Driving: What’s the Difference?
It’s important to distinguish between general reckless driving and incidents governed under California road rage law. Reckless driving is defined under Vehicle Code Section 23103 as operating a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” While this can be a standalone misdemeanor, it becomes part of a larger charge when tied to road rage behaviors.
When an incident involves malicious intent or threats, prosecutors often pair reckless driving charges with assault, battery, or criminal threats.